Tuesday, April 14, 2015

Blythe Doll Classification List

On one of the Doll Adoption Facebook groups some sellers were not properly classifying or even disclosing the base doll.   I think there was maybe a bit of confusion so I decided to make this list on Blythe411 that would hopefully clarify all the different Blythe dolls and fakes.

Blythe Doll Classifications


1.  Vintage
1972 Kenner Blythe Dolls - Original Blythe Doll
AiAi Chan - Original Japanese version Blythe doll.

2. Official
Any Blythe doll reproductions licensed by Kenner and/or Hasbro.
Takara/CWC - neo, middie, petites, belle miniatures & kubric.
ToysRUs - neo
AshtonDrake - neo
Littlest Pet Shop - petites

3.  Factory
Official Blythe doll parts that did not meet quality or stolen and pieced together then sold online.

4.  Fakes 
Eye changing doll rips/copies that were not licensed.
TBL - Taobao Blythe dolls - got it's name from Chinese online type bay. 
CLones - Little Big Eyes, Baask, Blybe, Icy... 

What do you think?  Post on the Blythe411.  

Hugs,
Annablythedoll xo

Monday, March 30, 2015

Happy Easter! Lots Of Pics!! Edited To Add More!!!

I had such a lovely photo shoot last year and I wanted to share the pictures since Easter is around the corner!!  I was racking my brains about what I could do this year and I seriously couldn't even think of anything that would come as close to the Easter Blythe Doll pictures I did before.

Maria is feeding the Easter bunnies before their big day!

Here are some of my older Easter themed pictures below. :) 
My former VM.  One of the few dolls I have sold but still I had a couple pics and why not post them now in my Easter themed post!!  

Another shot of my former Velvet Minuet.  


I tried to make a half decent pair of bunny slippers but they were kinda not the greatest. lol  Got to try it again.  This pair went to Gina Garan and the entire outfit that I made to go with them too!!  I also gifted Junko Wong and my dolly friend Brent too!

Oh before I forget there has been a pay it forward thing going on and I have gifted about 5 people too.  It's really awesome and wonderful to say the least!  Well the talented
Keith Bargemann of the lovely and stunning Blythe Doll Photographic and Jill were having an Easter goodies giveaway and guess who won!!!  The draw was for US Blythe doll enthusiasts only but I unfortunately didn't see that even though it was right in front of me!  I take quick internet breaks when I am at work and that rush must have caused me to miss it.  Going to wait for stuff like that next time!  Regardless, Keith sent it to me anyways even though I said I would pay the difference in shipping or he didn't have to.  He didn't even charge me a dime for the extra shipping.  What a sweetie!!  I will definitely post pics as soon as I receive them on this blog post!!!

The fabulous and fantastic Easter goodies from Keith and Jill arrived a couple days before Easter!  So perfect and lovely to say the least.



Wonderful, right!  Well it didn't stop there.  I took some more pics with some of my collection and even souped-up a one of the pics thanks to the free online picmonkey.com!  So much fun!!


More is on my Facebook and Instagram so please feel free to add me if you are a happy and kind dolly person :) xo

 Hope all you kind and sweet people have a wonderful Easter if you celebrate it.  Have a good weekend regardless!  I know it's early but I am going to be working a lot and then my family is coming over for the holidays.  I didn't want to miss out so I thought I should post it now when I have some time.

Love,
Annablythedoll xo
BigEyedBuys.com 

I Fabric Softener Soaked 5 - 1972 Kenner Blythe Doll Frizz Heads In One Day!!!

I noticed that some of my vintage girls hair was not as soft and there was some frizz creeping in.  I usually just did a mild wash with a fabric softener soak in warm water before and it did wonders before.  I reviewed some other treatments and I decided that since I like a little body in my dolly's hair I would stick to the usual ways.  I hadn't treated their hairs since I got them back in early 2000 so it was definitely time for a freshening up!

So one by one I prepped them, did a hair wash with a mild shampoo but I could have used Woolite!  Next time because I had a tester pack I could have used.  I got some no name fabric softener from my mom and then put about a quarter cup in warm water in the bathroom sink.  I treated 2 dolls at a time and then left the last for that evening.  I did the same thing but used a bucket instead.  It worked great too.  So I forgot to mention that after I soaked them for about ten minutes each I rinsed their hair with cold water and my logic was to of lock in the softener.  I made sure not to get any on the dolls body, pull-string and face.  If some went on I just rinsed with cold water.  I am no pro so if you are unsure there are a lot of Blythe doll spas that you can use instead.  









Don't they look fab and fresh!!  My Gina, the dark raven girl with the Farrah Fawcet type locks, bottom picture on the left, has lots of frizz remaining on the ends but it's much softer.  I love how her hair looks overall so I am not going to treat it for now.  When I add a bit of heat and more softener it can get really long and straight but this look is what I want right now.  I do want another raven so maybe I will start saving!  I think my vintage collection would be complete unless I find them at a thrift shop or yard sale for an amazing price!  

Well that's it for now.  I am going to do up another post maybe later today about Easter!!  I have some really adorable pictures that I took that need to be posted about.  I don't think I will have time after today because my relatives are coming over for the holidays!! :D lol

More very soon!!

Love,
Annablythedoll
BigEyedbuys.com  

Friday, February 20, 2015

Happy Chinese New Year!!!

To all my kind and sweet dolly friends I wish you a most prosperous and wonderful Year of the Ram!!  Since it was a special time of year when I was playing dolls last night I decided to dress some of my "Asian" Blythe Dolls perfectly named by my dolly friend Maki and had to take some pictures with that theme.



I have a gorgeous Asian Butterfly and petite Asian Butterfly too that I have photographed before.  I need to find some early pictures of my neo AB EBL dressed in her stock outfit which I still have today!  I don't buy or sell that much but over the years I have actually acquired a nice collection of diverse dolls and accessories.  I am truly blessed.  Sure, I wish I had more dollies and stuff for them!  Who doesn't?!  (kinda weird that there are people who don't think Blythe dolls are cute imo! hehe :p)  But all in all I do feel that I am very fortunate for being so picky and thrifty.  lol

I have more pictures on my Anna Blythedoll flickr and just added some Asian inspired Blythe doll pictures including the one above to celebrate this wonderful and special time of year!  My city goes all out because we are a wonderful multi-cultural city and have a Chinatown too!  We have frequented it a lot and others around the world.  Even in Havana, Cuba!!!  So wonderful.  I love the Asian culture and people so much.  I also was happy to hear that 400 dogs were saved yesterday in China and their animal rights movement is growing!!

On that happy note I will sign off for now but will hopefully be back soon with more adorable blythe dolly things!!

Love,
Annablythedoll xo
BigEyedBuy.com 

Wednesday, February 11, 2015

Valentine's Day Is Almost Here So Here Are Some Of My Blythe Doll Vday Pics & More Vday Pics!


I truly love Valentine's Day.  What a special time of year!!  The internet has some truly nice and warm hearted people also!  Some even include ones that take such amazing pictures of their dolls daily!  It's so much work to do and share that beauty with others.  I am deeply honored and I greatly appreciate their trouble!  I am always trying to improve my picture taking skills and sewing/knitting but because I am so inspired by so many talented people in the Blythe World that it does get easier and easier!  I never thought I could make my own dolly clothes in less than an hour usually too!  I have also made a custom blythe doll and miniatures also!  What seemed like kinda torture before is now relaxing and fun!    
Maria chillin on the IKEA dolly furniture set that
included that adorable little heart pillow!  My dolly friends that
I have met in person and from the net have actually
told me  that Maria is a mini me!  What a wonderful
complement!!!  
Taken at IKEA Sophia with a BIG ASS HEART PILLOW! haha!!!
My lovely AD Medieval gal in a lovely heart dress
I purchased pre loved!
Another one of my early dolly pics from 2005.  Still cute
though!  I made that heart vest and the dress on the left. :)  
Another old pic from 2005.

I made this coat and bunny slippers for Gina Garan back in
2005 for one of her dollies.  Of course Maria had to try it on! lol
My husband already asked me last week to be his Valentine and of course I said YES!  Saturday I am going to be making a special dinner for my darling!  Lobster and all the fixings!  Of course we are going to have dessert and champagne with that meal fit for my King too!  We are high school sweethearts too!  I couldn't imagine my life without him.  I am so very fortunate and he tells me that he is also! :D  xo  Blaaaa I know lol  Sorry!!  I am just so happy don't mean to annoy.  haha!

I wish all you sweeties a Happy Valentine's Day and all the very best too!  I also hope it lasts all year long too!

Love,
Annablythedoll xo
BigEyedBuys.com

Wednesday, February 4, 2015

On The Hunt For Blythe



I have been searching for Kenner Blythe dolls since early 2000s locally and abroad.  Whenever I am in an area I always try to find some searching time.  I haven't found a vintage KB doll in person as of yet but I won't ever stop trying.  I did, however, come up with a method to help me save up for dolls by finding neat things on the way and pretty much selling them for dolly FU money. lol

So anyways as late I was thinking to make a post on this blog and post actual pics on Blythe411 regarding the search. It's fun and it's also a bit inspirational I find too.  Recently a gentleman found a watch at the Goodwill for $5.95 and turned around and sold it for $35,000!!!  Well guess where I went right after I heard that! haha  Okay.  So I didn't find that watch but I did find some other neat things I photographed and even purchased.

I have come across some pretty neat and weird things so the new picture thread has a few of the things I have encountered during my retro quest.  It's so much fun.  It truly is "the thrill of the hunt".  And to be rewarded on top.  It's truly my soma.



I know that I probably will not find a 1972 Kenner Blythe doll anytime soon, if ever, in person.  But at least I can save up for them and buy them off of eBay!

Hope everyone kind is doing well and having a great week so far!  I also wish those looking for our favorite dolly the best of luck in your search.  I really hope you find one or more or other neat things that are worth something for your blythe doll bank.

Big Hugs,

Annablythedoll xo
BigEyedBuys.com

Saturday, January 31, 2015

Valentine's Day Preview For We Heart Dolls Facebook Group And More Amazing Kenner Finds!

Happy New Year all!  Hope everyone had a wonderful holiday and are getting ready for V-day!!  I am a member of the fun and lovely facebook group WHD where there is always fun challenges and beautiful dolly pics featured.  Our members are preparing for the Valentine's Day challenge with a fun preview!  So here is what I just posted today!





I just love the whole hearts, xo's, red and pink thing and often use at least one of them on a daily basis.  It makes me happy and I am a very caring person.  It's definitely legit with me.  :) xo   I am going to try and find time to do the actual photo shoot next week and maybe zip it up in a free type of photo shop program too.  I so LOVE this time of year!!

So lately on Blythe World fb group someone found a gorgeous Kenner Blythe doll for $1!!!  She is from Australia, it was at a flea market and get this... she arrived late!  What a lucky girl!!  Then there was a lady that found a couple Kenners in her attic that were her grandmothers.  She tried to sell them on the Blythe Kenner facebook group but ended up listing them on eBay instead.  More gorgeous dollies on the bay for people who love them to buy!

Well that's about all for now.  I hope all you kind sweeties are having a fab weekend.

Hugs,
Annablythedoll xo
BigEyedBuys.com