Saturday, October 31, 2015

Happy Blythe Halloween!

This year on the Facebook group I help admin on, Blythe Doll Dioramas, is having a Halloween Scene Challenge!  I was happy to participate and even donate a handmade dress that I made for the winner.  Both were so much fun to make and take pictures of too so please take a look!

It's called, Spooky Sushi, Not Sushi For Spiders!!  My petite Orange Crush Rouge Noir Blythe doll picked the wrong place!  I hope she made it out okay!!  I made this with actual sushi containers and some spiders I found at the thrift shop!!

I was at Party city the other night and they had so much Halloween stuff it wasn't funny!!

Here is my donation Dress that I made for the winner of that challenge!!  So spooky adorbs!!!

Well that's it for now.  I better run because my family will be coming over for treats and fun!!

Happy Halloween!!!

Annablythedoll xo

Tuesday, September 15, 2015

IKEA Has A New Furniture Set That Fits Neo Blythe Dolls! The HUSET Bedroom!!

So I noticed on Facebook a couple collectors of Blythe from Asia post pictures of this new set so I went and checked the IKEA website and nothing?  I decided to call my nearest store and they did actually have 17 in stock but that night they would only have 16 left! lol  I grabbed one as soon as we were in the right spot.  Seemed like forever before we got there since we had to walk about half way through.  So I see a single set on the top and no display.  Then my husband pointed out the rest of them at the bottom on the floor.  I was a bit disappointed because my dolly Veronica, my LL Blythe doll neo, didn't really get to a chance to play. lol  And I couldn't document their display.  Oh well.
 I just took a quick picture of my dolly in front of the box.  Woooo.. fun. lol  Anyways, I found the lighting was sooooooo bright and not warm like before?  Maybe I hadn't been there in a while.  It's like get your stuff and get out. lol  I want to play around with my dolly for a while, okay. Whatever! lol  Oh well at least they actually had it in stock.
So now IKEA has 2 sets for your 12" full size neo Blythe dolls!  A bedroom and a living room set.  They are so cute and I love how bright and colorful they are.  Perfect for my dolly condo diorama!  Hope they make a kitchen next.  I would love a table with 4 chairs, cabinets and a sink, fridge and stove too.  I bet it would be really cute!  
So here is the only display of the LR set with a $4.99 CND plus tax back drop with 4 different rooms.  I decided to pass on that.  I do want to make my own one of these days.  I can still get away with using my IKEA shelf right now.

So when I got the BR set home I was so impressed at how cute it was and perfect for my Kozy Kape Kiwi!!  The foot of the bed actually slides out to accommodate more dolls of different sizes.  What a great idea!  

Oh!  I forgot to mention that I used the $15 IKEA gift card I received last year for being inconvenienced by having to come back to get a new shelf top due to their forklift damage I was able to buy my new set for only $4.99 CND plus tax!!  Yay!!!

I really like IKEA doll furniture and shelving because it no only looks good but it's very affordable.  This hobby is expensive enough so it really helps. :)

Here are my former IKEA posts about the HUSET LR Set and the KALLAX shelf I got aka dolly condo, to house my dollies, accessories and furniture sets! Yes it's that big!

Well that's for now.  I hope everyone is doing great and having a wonderful week so far.


Annablythedoll xo
To Help Buy Your Own Blythe Doll!

Monday, September 14, 2015

Blythe Dolls Take Over The Ripley's Aquarium & The Pan Am Games Closing Ceremony, Both Downtown Toronto!!!

What more can I say?  It was total wow factor number 10 plus!!!  If you ever visit Toronto you should check out the Ripley's Aquarium and the CN Tower at the very least.

I will be posting some more blogs with sweet dolly pictures shortly.  I can't help it!  I really think my big eyed and big headed girls are super cute!!

Well that's it for now.  More soon, I promise!!


Annablythedoll xo
To help you buy a blythe doll!

Sunday, June 21, 2015

The Beauty Of Blythe In Niagara Falls, US!

This has been such a busy spring and summer for me.  Lots of work and only a bit fun lol but that's life, I guess.  I still have had time to take some pretty lovely pictures of some of my Blythe dolls, however!

That was my little Middie Blythe doll Lidia!  Isn't she so cute!!  We were enjoying Niagara falls and the parks that beautiful sunny, warm and gorgeous day!!!

Thanks for taking the time to look.  Hope you are having a great weekend so far too! :D


Tuesday, April 28, 2015

I Recently Discovered Blythe Neo Tops Seem To Fit Middie Blythe Dolls Like A Dress!

I was going to the park and wanted to take my Middie Mina with me and wanted a new look for my lovely little dolly!  I decided to go through my Blythe doll Neo outfits and found a perfect little cute full size top that was perfect as a dress for Middie!  What do you think?  This opens up so many more looks for my little darling.  So not only did I make some Skipper fashions for my doll by reducing the patter to 75% but now I can add this to is, as well!  That's all for now!  I hope all you kind people are having a fab spring so far and enjoying nice weather too!


Tuesday, April 14, 2015

Blythe Doll Classification List

On one of the Doll Adoption Facebook groups some sellers were not properly classifying or even disclosing the base doll.   I think there was maybe a bit of confusion so I decided to make this list on Blythe411 that would hopefully clarify all the different Blythe dolls and fakes.

Blythe Doll Classifications

1.  Vintage
1972 Kenner Blythe Dolls - Original Blythe Doll
AiAi Chan - Original Japanese version Blythe doll.

2. Official
Any Blythe doll reproductions licensed by Kenner and/or Hasbro.
Takara/CWC - prototypes, neo, middie, petites, belle miniatures & kubric.
ToysRUs - prototypes & neo
AshtonDrake - neo
Littlest Pet Shop - petites

3.  Factory
Official Blythe doll parts that did not meet quality or stolen and pieced together then sold online.

4.  Fakes 
Eye changing doll rips/copies that were not licensed.
TBL - Taobao Blythe dolls - got it's name from Chinese online type bay. 
CLones - Little Big Eyes, Baask, Blybe, Icy...
5.  Customs
You can take any doll from this list and customize it to be a custom doll.  If you decide to sell please list base doll.  Thank you!

What do you think?  Post on the Blythe411.  

Annablythedoll xo

Monday, March 30, 2015

Happy Easter! Lots Of Pics!! Edited To Add More!!!

I had such a lovely photo shoot last year and I wanted to share the pictures since Easter is around the corner!!  I was racking my brains about what I could do this year and I seriously couldn't even think of anything that would come as close to the Easter Blythe Doll pictures I did before.

Maria is feeding the Easter bunnies before their big day!

Here are some of my older Easter themed pictures below. :) 
My former VM.  One of the few dolls I have sold but still I had a couple pics and why not post them now in my Easter themed post!!  

Another shot of my former Velvet Minuet.  

I tried to make a half decent pair of bunny slippers but they were kinda not the greatest. lol  Got to try it again.  This pair went to Gina Garan and the entire outfit that I made to go with them too!!  I also gifted Junko Wong and my dolly friend Brent too!

Oh before I forget there has been a pay it forward thing going on and I have gifted about 5 people too.  It's really awesome and wonderful to say the least!  Well the talented
Keith Bargemann of the lovely and stunning Blythe Doll Photographic and Jill were having an Easter goodies giveaway and guess who won!!!  The draw was for US Blythe doll enthusiasts only but I unfortunately didn't see that even though it was right in front of me!  I take quick internet breaks when I am at work and that rush must have caused me to miss it.  Going to wait for stuff like that next time!  Regardless, Keith sent it to me anyways even though I said I would pay the difference in shipping or he didn't have to.  He didn't even charge me a dime for the extra shipping.  What a sweetie!!  I will definitely post pics as soon as I receive them on this blog post!!!

The fabulous and fantastic Easter goodies from Keith and Jill arrived a couple days before Easter!  So perfect and lovely to say the least.

Wonderful, right!  Well it didn't stop there.  I took some more pics with some of my collection and even souped-up a one of the pics thanks to the free online!  So much fun!!

More is on my Facebook and Instagram so please feel free to add me if you are a happy and kind dolly person :) xo

 Hope all you kind and sweet people have a wonderful Easter if you celebrate it.  Have a good weekend regardless!  I know it's early but I am going to be working a lot and then my family is coming over for the holidays.  I didn't want to miss out so I thought I should post it now when I have some time.

Annablythedoll xo